All vehicles

Converting the VW T4 KR

Every number you need before the first cut: load area dimensions, weights and axle loads — plus the calculation nobody else makes: what actually remains for the conversion after the legally required remaining payload.

For the conversion

858 kg

Payload minus the legally required remaining payload with 2 seats.

Usable interior width

157 cm

After 25 mm of insulation and panelling per side.

Height above the floor

136 cm

After a 50 mm floor build-up.

Weights and axle loads

Kerb weight1,700 kg
Gross vehicle weight2,700 kg
Payload1,000 kg
Legally reserved (2 seats)− 142 kg
Left for the conversion (2 seats)858 kg
Legally reserved (4 seats)− 312 kg
Left for the conversion (4 seats)688 kg
Front axle, empty1,000 kg
Front axle, permitted1,430 kg
Rear axle, empty700 kg
Rear axle, permitted1,460 kg

The legally required remaining payload is (seats − 1) × 75 kg + 10 kg × (seats + vehicle length in metres), under DIN EN 1646-2 and Regulation (EU) 1230/2012.

Dimensions

Overall vehicle length471 cm
Wheelbase292 cm
Load area length248 cm
Load area width162 cm
Interior height141 cm
Usable length after fit-out244 cm
Usable width after fit-out157 cm
Usable height after fit-out136 cm

The load area width applies at its widest point. Between the wheel arches it is considerably narrower — anyone planning a crosswise bed there usually builds it over the arches.

What fits inside

Sleeping crosswise works up to roughly 152 cm in height — calculated with 5 cm added for pillows and movement.

Lengthwise a bed does fit, but it fills the van: at 1.85 m tall only 54 cm remain behind it. In practice that means a crosswise rear kitchen, a fold-away bed — or sleeping crosswise after all.

There is no standing height here: 136 cm remain above the finished floor. This is a vehicle for sitting, kneeling and a pop-top roof.

What matters with this vehicle

Between the kerb weight (1,700 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (2,700 kg) there are 1,000 kg. With two seats you must keep 142 kg of that free for people and luggage — leaving 858 kg for insulation, furniture, equipment and water. With four seats it is only 688 kg.

The permitted axle loads add up to 2,890 kg, which is 190 kg more than the gross vehicle weight. So you cannot use both axles to the full — the gross weight is reached first.

The smaller reserve is on the front axle: empty it sits at 1,000 kg, 1,430 kg are permitted. That leaves 430 kg — and those go faster than the 1,000 kg of total payload suggest, because heavy furniture rarely sits in the middle.

The shell alone costs weight: roof, side walls and rear doors add up to around 14.6 m². With 19 mm Armaflex that is about 17 kg, before a single piece of furniture is in the vehicle.

From data sheet to floor plan

In the app you draw bed, kitchen and bathroom to scale into exactly this vehicle — including wheel arches, sliding door and roof taper. Weight, axle loads and centre of gravity are calculated while you plan.

Open the app in your browser

Carry on with these numbers

All calculators are free and need no account — the VW T4 KR is already stored there as a vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

How much payload does the VW T4 KR have?

Between the kerb weight (1,700 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (2,700 kg) there are 1,000 kg. Part of that has to stay free for people and luggage, as the standard requires.

How much weight is left for the conversion?

With two seats 858 kg, with four only 688 kg — the payload minus the legally required remaining payload under DIN EN 1646-2.

Does a crosswise bed fit in the VW T4 KR?

No. Crosswise it only works up to roughly 152 cm in height — for most people that leaves the lengthwise bed.

Can you stand up in the VW T4 KR?

No. Above the finished floor only 136 cm remain — enough for sitting and kneeling, not for standing.

Further reading

The values come from the vehicle catalogue in the VanLogic app: manufacturer data sheets and the ADAC vehicle catalogue, merged for the common model years of a series. Kerb weights vary by several dozen kilos depending on equipment, and uprating changes both gross weight and axle loads. What counts is your registration document.