All vehicles

Converting the Ram ProMaster 159" EXT HR

Every number you need before the first cut: load area dimensions, weights and axle loads — plus the calculation nobody else makes: what actually remains for the conversion after the legally required remaining payload.

For the conversion

1,732 kg

Payload minus the legally required remaining payload with 2 seats.

Usable interior width

137 cm

After 25 mm of insulation and panelling per side.

Height above the floor

188 cm

After a 50 mm floor build-up.

Weights and axle loads

Kerb weight2,350 kg
Gross vehicle weight4,241 kg
Payload1,891 kg
Legally reserved (2 seats)− 159 kg
Left for the conversion (2 seats)1,732 kg
Legally reserved (4 seats)− 329 kg
Left for the conversion (4 seats)1,562 kg
Front axle, empty1,450 kg
Front axle, permitted2,100 kg
Rear axle, empty900 kg
Rear axle, permitted2,400 kg

The legally required remaining payload is (seats − 1) × 75 kg + 10 kg × (seats + vehicle length in metres), under DIN EN 1646-2 and Regulation (EU) 1230/2012.

Dimensions

Overall vehicle length636 cm
Wheelbase404 cm
Load area length406 cm
Load area width142 cm
Interior height193 cm
Usable length after fit-out401 cm
Usable width after fit-out137 cm
Usable height after fit-out188 cm

The load area width applies at its widest point. Between the wheel arches it is considerably narrower — anyone planning a crosswise bed there usually builds it over the arches.

What fits inside

Sleeping crosswise works up to roughly 132 cm in height — calculated with 5 cm added for pillows and movement.

Lengthwise, length is not the hurdle: 396 cm of usable length is enough for any height. What matters here is what is left over — at 1.85 m tall that is 211 cm behind the bed for kitchen, bathroom and storage.

People up to roughly 186 cm can stand upright.

What matters with this vehicle

Between the kerb weight (2,350 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (4,241 kg) there are 1,891 kg. With two seats you must keep 159 kg of that free for people and luggage — leaving 1,732 kg for insulation, furniture, equipment and water. With four seats it is only 1,562 kg.

The permitted axle loads add up to 4,500 kg, which is 259 kg more than the gross vehicle weight. So you cannot use both axles to the full — the gross weight is reached first.

The smaller reserve is on the front axle: empty it sits at 1,450 kg, 2,100 kg are permitted. That leaves 650 kg — and those go faster than the 1,891 kg of total payload suggest, because heavy furniture rarely sits in the middle.

The shell alone costs weight: roof, side walls and rear doors add up to around 26.6 m². With 19 mm Armaflex that is about 30 kg, before a single piece of furniture is in the vehicle.

From data sheet to floor plan

In the app you draw bed, kitchen and bathroom to scale into exactly this vehicle — including wheel arches, sliding door and roof taper. Weight, axle loads and centre of gravity are calculated while you plan.

Open the app in your browser

Carry on with these numbers

All calculators are free and need no account — the Ram ProMaster 159" EXT HR is already stored there as a vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

How much payload does the Ram ProMaster 159" EXT HR have?

Between the kerb weight (2,350 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (4,241 kg) there are 1,891 kg. Part of that has to stay free for people and luggage, as the standard requires.

How much weight is left for the conversion?

With two seats 1,732 kg, with four only 1,562 kg — the payload minus the legally required remaining payload under DIN EN 1646-2.

Does a crosswise bed fit in the Ram ProMaster 159" EXT HR?

No. Crosswise it only works up to roughly 132 cm in height — for most people that leaves the lengthwise bed.

Can you stand up in the Ram ProMaster 159" EXT HR?

Yes, up to roughly 186 cm in height. Above the finished floor 188 cm remain.

Further reading

The values come from the vehicle catalogue in the VanLogic app: manufacturer data sheets and the ADAC vehicle catalogue, merged for the common model years of a series. Kerb weights vary by several dozen kilos depending on equipment, and uprating changes both gross weight and axle loads. What counts is your registration document.