All vehicles

Converting the MB Sprinter US 3500XD 170" HR

Every number you need before the first cut: load area dimensions, weights and axle loads — plus the calculation nobody else makes: what actually remains for the conversion after the legally required remaining payload.

For the conversion

2,238 kg

Payload minus the legally required remaining payload with 2 seats.

Usable interior width

130 cm

After 25 mm of insulation and panelling per side.

Height above the floor

195 cm

After a 50 mm floor build-up.

Weights and axle loads

Kerb weight2,600 kg
Gross vehicle weight5,003 kg
Payload2,403 kg
Legally reserved (2 seats)− 165 kg
Left for the conversion (2 seats)2,238 kg
Legally reserved (4 seats)− 335 kg
Left for the conversion (4 seats)2,068 kg
Front axle, empty1,450 kg
Front axle, permitted2,000 kg
Rear axle, empty1,150 kg
Rear axle, permitted3,500 kg

The legally required remaining payload is (seats − 1) × 75 kg + 10 kg × (seats + vehicle length in metres), under DIN EN 1646-2 and Regulation (EU) 1230/2012.

Dimensions

Overall vehicle length697 cm
Wheelbase432 cm
Load area length431 cm
Load area width135 cm
Interior height200 cm
Usable length after fit-out426 cm
Usable width after fit-out130 cm
Usable height after fit-out195 cm

The load area width applies at its widest point. Between the wheel arches it is considerably narrower — anyone planning a crosswise bed there usually builds it over the arches.

What fits inside

Sleeping crosswise works up to roughly 125 cm in height — calculated with 5 cm added for pillows and movement.

Lengthwise, length is not the hurdle: 421 cm of usable length is enough for any height. What matters here is what is left over — at 1.85 m tall that is 236 cm behind the bed for kitchen, bathroom and storage.

People up to roughly 193 cm can stand upright.

What matters with this vehicle

Between the kerb weight (2,600 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (5,003 kg) there are 2,403 kg. With two seats you must keep 165 kg of that free for people and luggage — leaving 2,238 kg for insulation, furniture, equipment and water. With four seats it is only 2,068 kg.

The permitted axle loads add up to 5,500 kg, which is 497 kg more than the gross vehicle weight. So you cannot use both axles to the full — the gross weight is reached first.

The smaller reserve is on the front axle: empty it sits at 1,450 kg, 2,000 kg are permitted. That leaves 550 kg — and those go faster than the 2,403 kg of total payload suggest, because heavy furniture rarely sits in the middle.

The shell alone costs weight: roof, side walls and rear doors add up to around 28.3 m². With 19 mm Armaflex that is about 32 kg, before a single piece of furniture is in the vehicle.

From data sheet to floor plan

In the app you draw bed, kitchen and bathroom to scale into exactly this vehicle — including wheel arches, sliding door and roof taper. Weight, axle loads and centre of gravity are calculated while you plan.

Open the app in your browser

Carry on with these numbers

All calculators are free and need no account — the MB Sprinter US 3500XD 170" HR is already stored there as a vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

How much payload does the MB Sprinter US 3500XD 170" HR have?

Between the kerb weight (2,600 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (5,003 kg) there are 2,403 kg. Part of that has to stay free for people and luggage, as the standard requires.

How much weight is left for the conversion?

With two seats 2,238 kg, with four only 2,068 kg — the payload minus the legally required remaining payload under DIN EN 1646-2.

Does a crosswise bed fit in the MB Sprinter US 3500XD 170" HR?

No. Crosswise it only works up to roughly 125 cm in height — for most people that leaves the lengthwise bed.

Can you stand up in the MB Sprinter US 3500XD 170" HR?

Yes, up to roughly 193 cm in height. Above the finished floor 195 cm remain.

Further reading

The values come from the vehicle catalogue in the VanLogic app: manufacturer data sheets and the ADAC vehicle catalogue, merged for the common model years of a series. Kerb weights vary by several dozen kilos depending on equipment, and uprating changes both gross weight and axle loads. What counts is your registration document.