All vehicles

Converting the Ducato/Jumper/Boxer L2H2 (5.4m)

Every number you need before the first cut: load area dimensions, weights and axle loads — plus the calculation nobody else makes: what actually remains for the conversion after the legally required remaining payload.

For the conversion

1,151 kg

Payload minus the legally required remaining payload with 2 seats.

Usable interior width

182 cm

After 25 mm of insulation and panelling per side.

Height above the floor

188 cm

After a 50 mm floor build-up.

Weights and axle loads

Kerb weight2,000 kg
Gross vehicle weight3,300 kg
Payload1,300 kg
Legally reserved (2 seats)− 149 kg
Left for the conversion (2 seats)1,151 kg
Legally reserved (4 seats)− 319 kg
Left for the conversion (4 seats)981 kg
Front axle, empty1,250 kg
Front axle, permitted1,750 kg
Rear axle, empty750 kg
Rear axle, permitted1,900 kg

The legally required remaining payload is (seats − 1) × 75 kg + 10 kg × (seats + vehicle length in metres), under DIN EN 1646-2 and Regulation (EU) 1230/2012.

Dimensions

Overall vehicle length541 cm
Wheelbase345 cm
Load area length312 cm
Load area width187 cm
Interior height193 cm
Usable length after fit-out307 cm
Usable width after fit-out182 cm
Usable height after fit-out188 cm

The load area width applies at its widest point. Between the wheel arches it is considerably narrower — anyone planning a crosswise bed there usually builds it over the arches.

What fits inside

Sleeping crosswise works up to roughly 177 cm in height — calculated with 5 cm added for pillows and movement.

Lengthwise, length is not the hurdle: 302 cm of usable length is enough for any height. What matters here is what is left over — at 1.85 m tall that is 117 cm behind the bed for kitchen, bathroom and storage.

People up to roughly 186 cm can stand upright.

What matters with this vehicle

Between the kerb weight (2,000 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (3,300 kg) there are 1,300 kg. With two seats you must keep 149 kg of that free for people and luggage — leaving 1,151 kg for insulation, furniture, equipment and water. With four seats it is only 981 kg.

The permitted axle loads add up to 3,650 kg, which is 350 kg more than the gross vehicle weight. So you cannot use both axles to the full — the gross weight is reached first.

The smaller reserve is on the front axle: empty it sits at 1,250 kg, 1,750 kg are permitted. That leaves 500 kg — and those go faster than the 1,300 kg of total payload suggest, because heavy furniture rarely sits in the middle.

The shell alone costs weight: roof, side walls and rear doors add up to around 23.7 m². With 19 mm Armaflex that is about 27 kg, before a single piece of furniture is in the vehicle.

From data sheet to floor plan

In the app you draw bed, kitchen and bathroom to scale into exactly this vehicle — including wheel arches, sliding door and roof taper. Weight, axle loads and centre of gravity are calculated while you plan.

Open the app in your browser

Carry on with these numbers

All calculators are free and need no account — the Ducato/Jumper/Boxer L2H2 (5.4m) is already stored there as a vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

How much payload does the Ducato/Jumper/Boxer L2H2 (5.4m) have?

Between the kerb weight (2,000 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (3,300 kg) there are 1,300 kg. Part of that has to stay free for people and luggage, as the standard requires.

How much weight is left for the conversion?

With two seats 1,151 kg, with four only 981 kg — the payload minus the legally required remaining payload under DIN EN 1646-2.

Does a crosswise bed fit in the Ducato/Jumper/Boxer L2H2 (5.4m)?

No. Crosswise it only works up to roughly 177 cm in height — for most people that leaves the lengthwise bed.

Can you stand up in the Ducato/Jumper/Boxer L2H2 (5.4m)?

Yes, up to roughly 186 cm in height. Above the finished floor 188 cm remain.

Further reading

The values come from the vehicle catalogue in the VanLogic app: manufacturer data sheets and the ADAC vehicle catalogue, merged for the common model years of a series. Kerb weights vary by several dozen kilos depending on equipment, and uprating changes both gross weight and axle loads. What counts is your registration document.