All vehicles

Converting the Chevy Express 155" WB (Ext)

Every number you need before the first cut: load area dimensions, weights and axle loads — plus the calculation nobody else makes: what actually remains for the conversion after the legally required remaining payload.

For the conversion

1,883 kg

Payload minus the legally required remaining payload with 2 seats.

Usable interior width

128 cm

After 25 mm of insulation and panelling per side.

Height above the floor

132 cm

After a 50 mm floor build-up.

Weights and axle loads

Kerb weight2,450 kg
Gross vehicle weight4,490 kg
Payload2,040 kg
Legally reserved (2 seats)− 157 kg
Left for the conversion (2 seats)1,883 kg
Legally reserved (4 seats)− 327 kg
Left for the conversion (4 seats)1,713 kg
Front axle, empty1,350 kg
Front axle, permitted1,950 kg
Rear axle, empty1,100 kg
Rear axle, permitted2,760 kg

The legally required remaining payload is (seats − 1) × 75 kg + 10 kg × (seats + vehicle length in metres), under DIN EN 1646-2 and Regulation (EU) 1230/2012.

Dimensions

Overall vehicle length620 cm
Wheelbase394 cm
Load area length372 cm
Load area width133 cm
Interior height137 cm
Usable length after fit-out367 cm
Usable width after fit-out128 cm
Usable height after fit-out132 cm

The load area width applies at its widest point. Between the wheel arches it is considerably narrower — anyone planning a crosswise bed there usually builds it over the arches.

What fits inside

Sleeping crosswise works up to roughly 123 cm in height — calculated with 5 cm added for pillows and movement.

Lengthwise, length is not the hurdle: 362 cm of usable length is enough for any height. What matters here is what is left over — at 1.85 m tall that is 177 cm behind the bed for kitchen, bathroom and storage.

There is no standing height here: 132 cm remain above the finished floor. This is a vehicle for sitting, kneeling and a pop-top roof.

What matters with this vehicle

Between the kerb weight (2,450 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (4,490 kg) there are 2,040 kg. With two seats you must keep 157 kg of that free for people and luggage — leaving 1,883 kg for insulation, furniture, equipment and water. With four seats it is only 1,713 kg.

The permitted axle loads add up to 4,710 kg, which is 220 kg more than the gross vehicle weight. So you cannot use both axles to the full — the gross weight is reached first.

The smaller reserve is on the front axle: empty it sits at 1,350 kg, 1,950 kg are permitted. That leaves 600 kg — and those go faster than the 2,040 kg of total payload suggest, because heavy furniture rarely sits in the middle.

The shell alone costs weight: roof, side walls and rear doors add up to around 18.7 m². With 19 mm Armaflex that is about 21 kg, before a single piece of furniture is in the vehicle.

From data sheet to floor plan

In the app you draw bed, kitchen and bathroom to scale into exactly this vehicle — including wheel arches, sliding door and roof taper. Weight, axle loads and centre of gravity are calculated while you plan.

Open the app in your browser

Carry on with these numbers

All calculators are free and need no account — the Chevy Express 155" WB (Ext) is already stored there as a vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

How much payload does the Chevy Express 155" WB (Ext) have?

Between the kerb weight (2,450 kg) and the gross vehicle weight (4,490 kg) there are 2,040 kg. Part of that has to stay free for people and luggage, as the standard requires.

How much weight is left for the conversion?

With two seats 1,883 kg, with four only 1,713 kg — the payload minus the legally required remaining payload under DIN EN 1646-2.

Does a crosswise bed fit in the Chevy Express 155" WB (Ext)?

No. Crosswise it only works up to roughly 123 cm in height — for most people that leaves the lengthwise bed.

Can you stand up in the Chevy Express 155" WB (Ext)?

No. Above the finished floor only 132 cm remain — enough for sitting and kneeling, not for standing.

Further reading

The values come from the vehicle catalogue in the VanLogic app: manufacturer data sheets and the ADAC vehicle catalogue, merged for the common model years of a series. Kerb weights vary by several dozen kilos depending on equipment, and uprating changes both gross weight and axle loads. What counts is your registration document.